Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

FS Local Privacy Policy
Last Modified: December 12, 2013
FS Local (“FSL Inc”) is a Canadian-operated company that provides small business owners with the products, services, tools and resources needed to successfully create, build and grow their Web presence online. FSL Inc helps local businesses in Canada connect with potential customers on the Internet through FSLocal.com (the “Website”), an online directory and local community for Canadian shoppers and service seekers (the “Users”). All front-facing “User Services” provided through the Website are made available to the general public. FSL Inc offers membership-based “Business Services” that are provided exclusively to “Organizations” (defined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as an association, partnership, person or trade union) who are enrolled “Members” of the FS Local program (the "Program"). Access to Business Services is restricted to “Standard” and/or “Platinum Members with active, registered “Accounts.” For more information, please visit the Terms and Conditions page. This “Privacy Policy” is designed to help you understand how FSL Inc collects and uses the “Personal Information” that you provide (any information provided by you that makes you an identifiable individual, not including the names, titles, business addresses or phone numbers of any employee of an Organization), and to whom this information may be disclosed. The Privacy Policy covers both personal Information submitted to FSL Inc by Program Members and Website Users. FSL Inc has taken, and will continue to take, all available measures to protect the privacy of Personal Information. Changes to the Privacy Policy Since FSL Inc regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice. The last time this Privacy Policy was updated will appear at the top of the page. If FSL Inc materially changes its practices in processing Personal Information, the updated policy will be posted on this page in lieu of the current Privacy Policy. Please refer back to this page to be kept up-to-date on what information is collected by FSL Inc, how the information is used, and with whom it is shared. Your continued access and use of the Website and/or Program after the effective date of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Contact FSL Inc: Questions or Concerns You are welcome to contact FSL Inc customer support at any time should you have any questions, comments and/or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. FSL Inc Customer Support 123 Limestone Crescent North York, ON M3J 2R1 E-mail: info@fslocal.com Phone: (416) 733-2080
A) User Privacy Policy

1. User Consent

By visiting the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of User Personal Information

When you visit the Website, certain information regarding your Web use and activity is collected by FSL Inc from your browser using “Cookies” (small files stored on a Website visitor’s computer, collected in order to provide an optimized Website User experience). FSL Inc may also use “Web Beacons” (electronic images used to track the movement of a Website User, collected in order to provide Website statistics data for Program Members).

Your browser software allows you to disable and delete Cookies. If you do so, this may interfere and/or slow down the performance of the Website.

All User submitted Personal Information collected by FSL Inc is stored in Canada.

3. Links to Third Party Websites

The Website contains links to other third party sites that operate independently of FSL Inc and are not under our control. Other websites may have their own terms of use and privacy notices, which we suggest you review if you visit any linked sites. FSL Inc is not responsible for information that is collected through those third party sites or for any other use or disclosure of information by the operators of those sites.

B) Business Member Privacy Policy

1. Business Member Consent

By registering as a Program Member, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information by contacting FSL Inc customer support via e-mail at info@fslocal.com, or by phone at (416) 733-2080. However, if you withdraw your consent, you will not be able to participate as a Member of FSL Inc.

2. Collection of Business Member Personal Information

When you visit the “Business Dashboard,” information regarding your Web use and activity may be collected by FSL Inc. This information is collected in order to provide an optimized Business Dashboard experience for Account Members. As a registered Member, you will also be disclosing Personal Information in connection with your registration, and as may be provided by you on your Organization’s “BusinessListing.”

When you register as an FSL Inc Program Member, you must provide the following Personal Information:

      • Unique access code;
      • E-mail address;
      • A password, to be used by you on the site;
      • Name of your financial institution; and
      • General geographic location of your Organization.

Your e-mail address and password will be used by you to log in to the Business Dashboard. Your region selection will determine which local directory your Organization will be listed on the Website.

In addition, you may choose to provide other information about you and your Organization which can be posted on your Business Listing. Such information may include but is not limited to:

      • Business name;
      • Business logo;
      • Business website and/or blog links;
      • Tagline and short company description;
      • Products, brands and services offered;
      • Information regarding your local community involvement activities;
      • Information regarding business product inventions;
      • Business description content and headline;
      • Featured images and captions;
      • Business licenses, certifications and associations;
      • Languages served;
      • Information about the business owner (including founder name and founding date);
      • Business categories;
      • Business location and contact information (location names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, hours of operation, payment methods, parking and wheelchair accessibility information);
      • Directory listing links;
      • Social media profile links;
      • Gallery images and captions; and
      • Coupon offers (discount text, offer types, value amounts, coupon restrictions and/or expiry dates).

If you do not wish any of this other information to appear on your Business Listing, you do not need to provide this information. However, if you choose not to submit Personal Information about your Organization, you will not be able to create and/or publish your Business Listing on the Website.

All Business Member submitted Personal Information collected by FSL Inc is stored in Canada.

3. Use of Your Business Listing Information

Personal Information about your Organization submitted when creating your Business Listing is displayed to Website Users. You may access, update, review and/or correct all information submitted to your Business Listing at any time online by accessing your password-protected Business Dashboard.

We will use your Business Listing information to:

      • Administer the Personal Information you wish to disclose to Website Users on your Business Listing;
      • Understand your needs and preferences in order to provide you with new and/or improved Business Service offerings;
      • Use your information on an aggregate, non-identified basis for the purposes of planning new and/or improved Business Services, including providing assistance for other Members; and
      • Understand your line of business and geographic location, which may assist others permitted to view that information in locating your Organization.

Business Listing information is used by FSL Inc primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the service, and to be presented to others permitted to view that information. You can specify the amount and type of information you want to provide to other Program Members and Website Users on the Business Dashboard.

4. Use of Your Account Setting Information

Currently, once you have successfully registered with FSL Inc, you have limited ability to access, update, review and/or correct your “Account Setting” information at any time online by accessing your password-protected Business Dashboard. This includes:

      • Changing your password;
      • Changing your login e-mail;
      • Upgrading your Member Account (from Standard to Platinum); and
      • Accessing your billing information (including first and last names, shipping address, billing address, credit card information, e-mail, phone number and/or Organization name).

However, certain Account setting changes may only be performed by FSL Inc customer support. Until further notice, please e-mail FSL Inc at info@fslocal.com or call (416) 733-2080 if you require assistance with the following:

      • Un-publishing your Business Listing;
      • Changing your current region selection;
      • Changing your financial institution information;
      • Changing your billing information;
      • Downgrading your Member Account (from Platinum to Standard);
      • Deleting your Member Account; and
      • Changing the desired frequency of e-mail communications from FSL Inc.

FSL Inc will use your Account Setting information to:

      • Administer your account with FSL Inc, such as for billing purposes;
      • Process access requests; and
      • Provide a record of correspondence with you, whether by telephone, mail, fax or e-mail, to ensure instructions are properly followed and to ensure customer service levels are maintained.

5. Disclosure of Business Member Personal Information

You agree to the disclosure of your Business Listing Information to other Program Members and/or Website Users as provided by you through your participation in the FSL Inc Program. The sharing of such information with Members and/or Users is done at your own risk.

FSL Inc may provide any Personal Information about your Organization to its external suppliers, but only to fulfill the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

FSL Inc may disclose your Personal Information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, as permitted by law, for example:

      • To a government institution, law enforcement or other authority that has lawful authority to obtain the information;
      • To comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
      • In urgent circumstances to protect the life, health or security of any person; or
      • To comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information.

FSL Inc may transfer (or otherwise make available) your Personal Information to our affiliates and other third parties who provide services on our behalf, and as such the use of FSL Inc may be subject to any terms and conditions imposed by such third parties, including with respect to the handling of your FSL Inc account information and Personal Information. For example, we may use service providers to authorize and process payments, host our Website, operate certain of its features, serve advertisements on our Website, send e-mail, SMS text messages or other communications, run our contests and promotions, conduct customer research, manage and analyze data and our advertising effectiveness.

FSL Inc may transfer any information collected about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of FSL Inc or any affiliate thereof or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

6. Security

FSL Inc has adopted reasonable security measures in an effort to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse or alteration while it is under the company’s control. FSL Inc will use reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and physical measures to protect against unauthorized access. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information.

When you transmit Personal Information online to the Website for payment purposes, that information is encrypted using the SSL security protocol (Secure Sockets Layer) which encrypts all information prior to transmitting it over the Internet. FSL Inc also uses SSL to allow you to securely view your online account and registration information.

Other than limited access by FSL Inc in order to carry out account administration functions as described above, the Personal Information you create in your Business Listing is accessible only by you using a password created by you. To protect the integrity of your Business Listing, you must keep your password confidential. You are responsible for all uses of FSL Inc by anyone using your password.